Home » Articles » How to Calculate Your Net Worth: Formula, Examples, and Benchmarks

How to Calculate Your Net Worth: Formula, Examples, and Benchmarks

2026-10-25 · net worth, personal finance, finance, wealth

Your net worth is the simplest summary of your financial life: everything you own, minus everything you owe. It is one number, but it tells you whether years of saving, borrowing, and spending have moved you forward or backward.

Unlike your salary, which only shows what comes in each month, net worth shows what you have actually kept. This guide shows the formula, what to count on each side, a fully worked example with hand-checked numbers, and the age benchmarks people compare themselves against.

The Net Worth Formula

Net Worth = Total Assets minus Total Liabilities

Assets are everything you own that has monetary value. Liabilities are everything you owe. If assets are larger, your net worth is positive. If liabilities are larger, it is negative. Either result is useful, because the trend over time matters more than any single snapshot.

What Counts as an Asset

Use current values, not what you originally paid. A house bought for $250,000 that could sell for $320,000 today counts as $320,000, and a car counts at its resale value, not its sticker price.

  • Cash and bank accounts: checking, savings, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit, at current balances.
  • Investments: brokerage accounts, stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and exchange traded funds, at current market value.
  • Retirement accounts: 401(k), 403(b), IRA, and Roth IRA balances, using the vested balance if part of an employer match is not yet yours.
  • Real estate: your home, rental property, and land, at a realistic current market value.
  • Vehicles: cars, motorcycles, and boats, at resale value.
  • Other valuable property: a business interest, or jewelry, art, and collectibles you would realistically sell, at a conservative resale value.

What Counts as a Liability

Use the full amount still owed, not the monthly payment. A mortgage with a $260,000 balance counts as $260,000, even though the monthly payment is far smaller.

  • Mortgage and home equity debt: the remaining principal balance, including any second mortgage or home equity line of credit.
  • Credit card balances: the current balance on every card.
  • Student loans: federal and private loan balances.
  • Auto loans: the payoff or principal balance on every vehicle loan.
  • Personal loans and medical debt: any outstanding balance, including unpaid medical bills.
  • Other obligations: taxes owed, family loans, and margin debt.

Worked Example: A Net Worth of $159,500

Take a household with the following balance sheet. Every total below was added by hand, so you can check it yourself.

AssetsAmount
Checking account$12,000
Savings account$18,000
Brokerage investments$25,000
Retirement accounts$60,000
Home, current market value$320,000
Car, resale value$14,000
Total assets$449,000
LiabilitiesAmount
Mortgage balance$260,000
Student loan$18,000
Auto loan$7,000
Credit card balances$4,500
Total liabilities$289,500

Net worth = $449,000 minus $289,500 = $159,500.

Notice the home counts twice, correctly: the full $320,000 value sits on the asset side, and the full $260,000 mortgage sits on the liability side. The $60,000 difference is the home equity, but counting only the equity and forgetting the mortgage would understate both sides and hide the real debt load.

What to Leave Out, and Mistakes to Avoid

  • Do not count future income. Your salary is not an asset you own today, even if it is reliable.
  • Do not count monthly payments as debts. Liabilities are balances owed, not payments due this month.
  • Do not count household goods at purchase price. Furniture, clothes, and electronics are rarely worth much on resale, so most people leave them out to keep tracking clean and consistent.
  • Do not count the same money twice. If a transfer has not cleared, it can appear in two accounts at once. Pick one side and stay consistent.
  • Do not use different home values each month. Pick one valuation method, for example a conservative estimate based on recent local sales, and update it quarterly rather than chasing every automated estimate.

Net Worth by Age: The Benchmarks

Net worth usually rises with age as debts fall and savings compound, then levels off or falls in retirement as people draw on savings. The table below uses median figures from the Federal Reserve Survey of Consumer Finances, 2022 wave, the most widely cited published breakdown. The median is the middle household, half above and half below, and it is a far better benchmark than the average, which a small number of very wealthy households pulls upward.

Age bandMedian net worth
Under 35$39,000
35 to 44$135,600
45 to 54$247,200
55 to 64$364,500
65 to 74$409,900
75 and over$335,600

These are US household figures, and wealth levels differ by country, income, and cost of living. Use them as context, not as a target you must hit. A household below its age median is not failing, and a household above it is not finished.

What If Your Net Worth Is Negative?

A negative net worth is common early in working life, especially with student loans, and it is a starting point, not a verdict. Example: $3,000 in checking plus $9,000 in a retirement account gives $12,000 in assets, against $22,000 in student loans plus $3,000 on credit cards, or $25,000 in liabilities. Net worth is $12,000 minus $25,000, which is negative $13,000. Paying down the credit card first, then the student loan, moves that number toward zero and then positive, and tracking it monthly makes that progress visible even when it feels slow.

How to Improve and Track Your Net Worth

  1. Pay down high interest debt first. Every dollar of principal repaid raises net worth by a dollar and cuts future interest.
  2. Automate saving from each paycheck. Money moved to savings or retirement before it can be spent raises the asset side steadily.
  3. Keep an emergency fund. Cash set aside for car repairs or medical bills prevents new credit card debt, which would push the liability side back up.
  4. Recalculate on the same day each month or quarter. Same accounts, same valuation method, same day. The change since last time is the number that matters most.
  5. Track a second, liquid figure too. Total net worth includes your home, which cannot pay a bill tomorrow. Net worth excluding home value shows the cash and investments you could actually use, and it is the better guide to financial flexibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is net worth in simple terms?

Everything you own minus everything you owe, at current values. Positive means you own more than you owe. Negative means you owe more than you own.

Should I include my house in my net worth?

Yes, for the full picture: include its full current market value as an asset and the full mortgage balance as a liability. If you want a more flexible view, also track net worth excluding home value.

Is my salary part of my net worth?

No. Future earnings are not an asset you own today. Only money and property you already hold count, plus debts you already owe.

What is a good net worth for my age?

There is no single good number. Compare yourself to the median for your age band in the table above for context, then focus on whether your own number is rising over time. Income, location, and family size all change what is realistic.

How often should I calculate my net worth?

Monthly is ideal for most people, quarterly is enough if your accounts change slowly. Daily checks add noise, because markets move and pending transactions distort the picture.

Why did my net worth drop even though I saved money?

Market falls, a car losing value, a new loan, or a large planned expense can all outweigh a month of saving. Look at the trend over several months, and separate behavior, like saving and debt payoff, from market noise.

Try It Yourself

Run your real numbers through our free calculators:

This article is for general information only and is not professional financial advice. Asset values and lending rules change over time, so confirm figures that affect a major decision before acting on them.